clone stamp doesn't work on reopened project file

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions
Locked
cereus1
Posts: 1
Joined: 25.03.2019 23:07

clone stamp doesn't work on reopened project file

Post by cereus1 » 25.03.2019 23:22

Hello,

After reopening a project file wanting to retouch the stack I made, I can't use anymore the clone stamp in a proper way.
It is still copying but as if it was shifted or offset? (sorry I don't speak english as well as I wish I could) so it doesn't match the good area as it used to when I used it before saving the file project. Something went wrong during the reopening I guess or recording. Anyway I tried with another stack as a test, saved it, reopened it and I got the same issue, I can't clone properly anymore and keep working on my retouching work unless on reopened project files.

Any help or trick to fix it?

I'm using the last version of Helicon and made a stack with Raw files turned into dng via Adobe Dng Converter.

Thanks for your answer.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: clone stamp doesn't work on reopened project file

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 26.03.2019 12:55

What OS version and Helicon Focus version do you have?

Cortado
Posts: 3
Joined: 27.03.2019 18:05

Re: clone stamp doesn't work on reopened project file

Post by Cortado » 27.03.2019 18:34

Hello,

I noticed the same problem with a significant offset between the two brushes. I use WIN7 and HF 7.5.1
Here are two screenshots:
HF7.5.1-SCR 1.1.jpg just after rendering and HF7.5.1-SCR 1.2.jpg after reloading the project file.
HF7.5.1-SCR 1.1.jpg
(1.13 MiB) Not downloaded yet
HF7.5.1-SCR 1.2.jpg
(1.31 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Best regards

Michael

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: clone stamp doesn't work on reopened project file

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 28.03.2019 15:35

It will be fixed in the next version.

Locked