IOS with Canon 6D in the field

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
cbutterworth
Posts: 2
Joined: 05.07.2017 18:52

IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby cbutterworth » 05.07.2017 18:57

I want to be able to use Helicon Remote on my iPad with my Canon 6D in the field.

How can I set this up?

Thanks,
Charlie

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3342
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 06.07.2017 09:20

Please follow this link:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/HeliconRemoteHelp/english/network_manual.html#Canon6D

cbutterworth
Posts: 2
Joined: 05.07.2017 18:52

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby cbutterworth » 06.07.2017 15:01

Thanks, I had followed that manual a while ago and got connection successfully.

I then reset the camera's wifi and couldn't connect back directly between Remote and my 6D. After resetting Remote and 6D using my home network, everything works fine using the 6D to Computer option under wifi settings.

However, I also set a 6D to smartphone profile that allows camera to Remote connectivity that I can use without needing a home network.

Regards,
Charlie

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3342
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 07.07.2017 11:46

The manual needs to be updated because it currently doesn't mention the Smartphone mode, but it is now supported. So yes, definitely use the Smartphone mode in the field.
If something doesn't work, please provide more details.

timallen
Posts: 2
Joined: 20.11.2017 17:14

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby timallen » 20.11.2017 17:25

having tried (and failed) last night to connect my smartphone (iPhone 6) to my Canon 6D, I am after a bit of advice.
The manual only talks about connecting a Desktop PC to a network.
If I choose Smartphone in the 6D menu and Enable it's wifi network and connect my iphone to the 6D's wifi I just get a message saying no camera connected!
What am I missing?

Thanks

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3342
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 21.11.2017 11:23

1. Make sure the app is already running when you turn the camera on or when you connect to its Wi-Fi.
2. Look for a "Network camera" entry under "Select a camera". Tap it to connect.

Canon6DOwner
Posts: 2
Joined: 26.12.2017 02:18

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Canon6DOwner » 26.12.2017 02:34

I have had the same exact experience. I can connect from the iPhone to my 6D through a network. When I try to direct connect, I can't get the phone and camera to pair. Help please!!!

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3342
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 26.12.2017 12:19

1. Make sure no other camera-related apps are running, especially Canon Connect. You may need to uninstall it if you have it.
2. Run Helicon Remote.
3. Clear the Wi-Fi settings in the camera body, then re-activate Wi-Fi. Choose the Smartphone mode.
4. Connect your mobile device to the Wi-Fi network created by the camera.
5. Press "Select a camera" in Helicon Remote . You should see an "Auto-detected Canon camera" item. Tap it once to pair.

Canon6DOwner
Posts: 2
Joined: 26.12.2017 02:18

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Canon6DOwner » 28.12.2017 21:40

Hello Stas,

I'm now easily connecting my iPhone to the Canon 6D. I thought I had things figured out and went ahead and purchased the license. I won't to do time lapse photography and there aren't many options out there for an iPhone connection and control of my Canon 6D.

I've now discovered two big issues. The interval is not taking the picture at the correct time. I don't see clear instructions in this regard, but believe this is the interval of picture taking in seconds at 1 to some very large number between shots. Don't see how multiple shots per second would be possible.

The camera does go through the motions of taking a picture, but no image is saved to the card.

Help please.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3342
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: IOS with Canon 6D in the field

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 29.12.2017 12:48

1. If you're referring to the "Interval" field on the Focus panel, then it's related to focus bracketing and specifies the number of focusing steps between two adjacent shots.
If you're referring to the time lapse tool, then indeed this is the time interval between shots in seconds. And yes, you cannot achieve multiple shots per second in this mode. The only way you can is by using the burst shooting function.

2. Yes, by default the images taken from the app are not saved to the memory card. This is configurable in the app settings: menu -> Settings -> Image saving -> Download raw / JPEG images after shooting.


Return to “Helicon Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests