D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions

D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby AkitaInu » 23.11.2011 22:54

Hi, I just purchased a one-year license for Helicon Focus (latest versions of Focus & remote).

I have an issue during operation of Helicon remote in combination with a Nikon D300 (latest firmware, 1.10)

Setting the focus range works fine, then after pressing "start shooting", sometimes the shooting freezes after
one image, sometimes after 2, sometimes the complete stack is taken ... but the latter only after several
attempts (including restarting, disconnecting D300 etc.)

Tried to attach a session log, but forum isn't exepting beyong 60000 chars or .txt extensions.

I do see some

\'000: " hlr::CPtp::completePtpRequest : ptpTransaction returned error a00b for operation 9203" \par

and quite a few

\'0063: " CCameraProgram: cmdDriveLens" \par
\'000: " Camera must be in Live View mode in order to perform MF" \par
\'000: " hlr::CCameraProgram::exec Failed to drive lens, repeating" \par

when the issue occurs.

All advice is welcome to get this great sw running trouble-free.

Best regards

Patrick


.
.
.
AkitaInu
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 25.11.2011 11:15

Patric, please send us log file from Helicon Remote menu\Help\Report a bug after shoothing a short stack.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby idahojamesm » 15.12.2011 19:12

I am having the exact same problem with my D300 and Helicon Remote. Did you ever get it resolved?
idahojamesm
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby vlnarav » 19.12.2011 00:30

I am having the same problem after install the last software update. I re-installed the old version is is working now. My camera is a Nikon D7000.
vlnarav
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 08.10.2011 06:44

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 19.12.2011 12:56

We tested Helicon Remote with D300 so this should not be a general bug, rather it must be something specific what we were not reproduce during our tests. The only solution is to send us bug report from the program (Help\Report a bug). Do not forget to enter your email so we can contact you and check that the bug is fixed.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby idahojamesm » 22.12.2011 00:33

I tried my d300 again last night and it certainly appears to be image size dependent. Low res jpgs rattle off with no problems. I usually shoot RAW so that is what I tired first. I also tried TIFF and high res JPEGS. All of these (RAW, TIFF, large JPEGS) always takes the first photo, then a long pause, then an error message comes up indicating a timeout. Once I lower the quality setting to small jpegs, it works fine. Maybe it is a system issue I am having rather then your Remote product. Either way Stas, do this give you a clue on what my problem might be?
idahojamesm
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 23.12.2011 12:08

It looks like some kind of timeout issue. Anyway, without log file there is too little information to start with. Start the camera, shoot short stack (3 images) with low res JPEG, then the same stack with RAW. Then send us a log (help\Report a bug)
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby idahojamesm » 23.12.2011 20:04

Thanks Stas. I sent a log file of it timing out with a bug report a couple of days ago. The 21st I think. Someone on your team emailed back thinking it might be a problem with Vista and Helicon Remote not getting along.
idahojamesm
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 26.12.2011 11:57

It seems that Remote has some kind of incompatibility with Windows Vista. We are investigating this problem, but we don't have a fix yet.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby nickonoonoo » 15.01.2012 01:01

I have same problem with vista and D7000. PLease sort it, I want to buy this!!!!!
nickonoonoo
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 16.01.2012 12:05

Please send us a log file from Helicon Remote (Helicon Remote menu\Help\Report a bug). It is not clear so far what is happening so the mote logs from different computers we have, the better chances for finding the bug. The problem is that standard windows functions return errors and this happens only on Vista.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby joaorfo » 21.01.2012 05:53

I have the same problem with Windows XP and D7000... Hope you find a solution!
joaorfo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 21.01.2012 05:45

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby TLKG » 22.01.2012 00:47

Same problem with Vista, XP and D7000. It was kinda working yesterday, was just having problems with the autofocus but in manual mode I was getting all the images and loading into Helicon Focus. (images were H jpeg and RAW)

Today I can't get anything to work, vista, XP. Sometimes I get up to 8 or 9 images, most of the time just 1 and then everything hangs.

Also when using auto focus, I place the cursor cross hairs where I want to focus and it does focus on that spot but nothing works after that. I get a little "x" in the lower right corner of the cursor after selecting the focus point, but after that I have to restart everything.

The lens is a Tokina 100mm f2.8 macro D
TLKG
 

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 23.01.2012 12:57

Please send us Bug report, that is the only way for us to understand what is happening inside of the program.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2413
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: D300 & Helicon Remote freezing.

Unread postby TLKG » 24.01.2012 21:01

Just sent a couple of reports
one on autofocus using cursor to set first focus point hangs
one after all shots taken progress bar remains at 99% and can't do anything further

Thanks. Hope you can find the problem.
TLKG
 

Next

Return to Helicon Remote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests