Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 10.05.2010 22:22

Hi friends, I purchased Helicon Focus Pro and I wanted make the first stacking set. But I can´t activate the stacking workspace, where I can make a picture serie. Need I Helicon Remote SW? My cameras are Canon 7D and 5D MkII, Win7/32.
Camera ON, connected to PC, Hel. Focus OPEN, then Live View ON and then searching how to...
Can you help me, please?
Thanks Marky
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 11.05.2010 13:48

Pro version includes Helicon Remote, which support both of your cameras and designed to take stacks for Helicon Focus. As I understand, you need more information how to use Helicon Remote? Please check the help file that is located at the bottom of Helicon Remote (or menu\Help). The workflow section describes how to use the program. Let us know if it is clear enough.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 11.05.2010 19:23

Thank you Stas for your answer! My english is very poor and I have to fight... :-(
Yes my problem is, I can´t open or get the Remote screen, I´m all the time in the stacking screen and can´t start to shoot individual focusing pictures. I know, it is surely very simle, but, may be, I´m blind or blocked in the moment... :( :? :x :oops:
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 11.05.2010 19:27

emendation: simple
Some time ago, with the trial version, I was able to shoot in ther remote mode without any difficulty...
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 13.05.2010 12:59

You can start Helicon Remote from the Helicon Focus toolbar or from "Helicon Focus menu\File\Helicon Remote"
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 13.05.2010 23:26

No, I can´t... :-) My version is in German, attached you can see a printscreen from my - filemenu.
Attachments
HeliconFocusPrtScn.jpg
HeliconFocusPrtScn.jpg (183.75 KiB) Viewed 3811 times
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 13.05.2010 23:29

And here my toolbar...
Attachments
HeliconFocusPrtScnC.jpg
(147.12 KiB) Not downloaded yet
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 14.05.2010 11:14

Please download and install the latest release of Helicon Focus:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/focus_downloads.html
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby marky558 » 14.05.2010 23:27

Thank you very much Stas! SW downloaded, installed and all seems to be o.k. Where was the problem??
marky558
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.05.2010 21:57

Re: Helicon Focus and Remote Stacking

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 17.05.2010 12:09

You had an old version of Helicon Focus (4.80) which did not include Helicon Remote.
User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
 
Posts: 2780
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05


Return to Shooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests