Rack Focus Speed

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
RFPhotog
Posts: 16
Joined: 29.01.2013 18:13

Rack Focus Speed

Unread postby RFPhotog » 21.09.2017 17:42

A number of years ago (perhaps back in 2013, or 2014) I posted a topic (or it could have been an email exchange with Support) about using the focus adjustments in Video mode to do a rack focus. Set the A and B points with the adjustment keys, then when recording video, tap the A and B buttons to rack focus between the two points. It works well.

At that time, there was a reply suggesting that the option to alter the speed of the focus change might be in the works. I'm just coming back to look at this again for a new video project I'm planning and it doesn't seem that the focus rack speed is something that can be changed by the user.

Was this idea implemented? If so, how do I go about adjusting the rack speed, because I'm obviously missing it.

Thanks in advance.

Bob Fisher

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3954
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Rack Focus Speed

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 22.09.2017 10:33

What do you mean by rack speed? Are you referring to a macro rail?

RFPhotog
Posts: 16
Joined: 29.01.2013 18:13

Re: Rack Focus Speed

Unread postby RFPhotog » 22.09.2017 16:23

Hi Stas,

No. I'm talking about video. When shooting video, the A/B points become 'live'. I can set up the two points then, while recording video, I can tap the A and B points to switch focus between the two points. That's racking focus. Or pulling focus.

I first mentioned this in a discussion with you for a book I was writing a few years ago. You implemented the ability for the A/B points to be live during video capture. You also said you were considering allowing the user to adjust the speed of that focus change. I'm just wondering if that was considered and tossed aside as unworkable, whether it was implemented and I'm just not figuring out how to do it, or whether it may still be in the works for a future release.

Thanks

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3954
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Rack Focus Speed

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 25.09.2017 11:30

The actual speed of the focus movement is not configurable, only the distance is. So as far as I understand your idea, it's not doable.

RFPhotog
Posts: 16
Joined: 29.01.2013 18:13

Re: Rack Focus Speed

Unread postby RFPhotog » 25.09.2017 14:37

Hi Stas,

Thanks. I know it's not possible now. It was something we talked about as a consideration for future development. I guess it was determined not to be possible. No worries. Appreciate the update.


Return to “Helicon Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest