render error 5

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

bsarver
Posts: 1
Joined: 18.07.2016 18:18

render error 5

Unread postby bsarver » 18.07.2016 18:24

I have been shooting a series of microprocessor chip sets with Helicon Remote and processing them in Helicon Focus and they have been working perfectly. After 30 image stcks processed without errors and with no changes in settings, equipment or anything else, I am now getting an internal render error 5 on a new stack. When I open the images in the stack, I see that every other image is rotated. My camera is a Canon 5D Mark III with MP-E 65mm with Stack Shot 3x. I have verified that auto rotate is off. I have also tired it with autorotate on, and am getting the same error.
How can I resolve this issue?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3958
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: render error 5

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 19.07.2016 10:33

The problem is probably with the image orientation EXIF tag. You can fix it with some image editing software. The root cause must be the camera body - disable the orientation sensor in the body settings.

MikeCT
Posts: 96
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: render error 5

Unread postby MikeCT » 26.07.2016 16:37

bsarver

Are you working on a copy stand? I had a similar problem because, when it is pointing straight down, the camera cannot decide if it is in portrait or landscape mode. I solved it by tilting the entire stand a few degrees.

David Edge
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.05.2015 18:20

Re: render error 5

Unread postby David Edge » 25.09.2017 16:59

I'm having the same problem on a copy stand and the "tilt the whole lot" suggestion sounds like a good Plan B.

Does anybody know if Stas's Plan A - disable the orientation sensor on the body - can be done on a Nikon body without a soldering iron?

d.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3958
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: render error 5

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 26.09.2017 09:19

Look for something like "Auto Image Rotation" in the camera body settings, or in the user manual for your body. There should be such an option.

David Edge
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.05.2015 18:20

Re: render error 5

Unread postby David Edge » 26.09.2017 12:04

Thanks Stas - that's it. I was thinking that was the same as 'rotate tall' which controls playback on the LCD screen. ta d.


Return to “Helicon Focus: Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests