No Montage?

Report bugs and get support here

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

nimitz-benedicto99
Posts: 7
Joined: 10.09.2015 14:39

No Montage?

Unread postby nimitz-benedicto99 » 23.09.2015 00:03

Hello Stas,
Can you please help me get Montage.
I had Montage before, but when I updated the other week,
no more Montage.
What do I do to get it back.
Thanks
:D
Mitz

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3955
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: No Montage?

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 23.09.2015 11:57

We removed Helicon Montage from installation. We decided not to support it in the future version. If you like it and want to use, I would recommend to install older version into different folder to call Montage from there.
http://www.heliconsoft.com/downloads/HeliconFilter5.3.1.3.exe

nimitz-benedicto99
Posts: 7
Joined: 10.09.2015 14:39

Re: No Montage?

Unread postby nimitz-benedicto99 » 23.09.2015 20:55

Ok Stas. Will do.

Thanks

dogcatcher
Posts: 14
Joined: 21.02.2012 22:53

Re: No Montage?

Unread postby dogcatcher » 16.10.2016 13:11

Without Montage how do I insert part of one image onto another?
I have a macro shots of damaged leaves and wish to place a stacked shot of the culprit insect in a corner of the first shot. I am working with leaf miners and whishing to add pictures of the adult stage to those of the mines. Any (simple) suggestion?

In the absence of Montage I have something in mind similar to inserting text but substituting another jpg. :idea:

John

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3955
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: No Montage?

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 17.10.2016 11:38

You can install older version into different folder to call Montage from there:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/downloads/HeliconFilter5.3.1.3.exe


Return to “Helicon Filter: Bugs and Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest