Failed to load source image

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

MikeCT
Posts: 96
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Failed to load source image

Unread postby MikeCT » 23.03.2016 19:04

What is the likely reason for a "Failed to load source image" error?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3958
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Failed to load source image

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 24.03.2016 11:44

Please send us your image and we will see what is happening.
Contact us via support@heliconsoft.com

MikeCT
Posts: 96
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Failed to load source image

Unread postby MikeCT » 25.03.2016 01:08

So, today I cannot reproduce the problem. If it reoccurs i will send the file

wcarey
Posts: 4
Joined: 22.03.2016 16:17

Re: Failed to load source image

Unread postby wcarey » 14.04.2016 16:55

I've been getting the same issue for very long time. I cant use Helicon Focus past version 6.3.5. I've contacted support many times and have gotten the same response as you, Mike. I'm at a loss. I do know for a fact it is solely an issue with Adobe DNG Converter and Remote. If I choose any other render method listed in the convert to DNG, it works fine but as a loss of data and color compatibility. I'd rather stay with Adobe DNG all the way thru the editing process.


Return to “Helicon Focus: Macro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests