Stackshot Macro Rail

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

FriedV

Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by FriedV » 25.06.2012 20:26

How does HR distinguis between the control of the macro rail and the control of the camera lens, when both are connected via USB?
Is there a switch somewhere I have missed?
Thx, Friedrich

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3619
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 26.06.2012 13:25

Currently there is no switch. The rail has priority, whenever it is detected it will be used for moving focus. If you want to move camera lens - disconnect the rail.

Guest

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by Guest » 27.06.2012 08:19

Thanks very much! I like to work with your fine software!
Friedrich

bernynhel
Posts: 9
Joined: 08.06.2013 08:34

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by bernynhel » 08.06.2013 09:18

So with a Canon MP-E 65, I can manually focus the first shot, then Remote will work with the rail to set up the shots? If so, even though the MP-E 65 is an all manual lens, will Remote be able to determine depth of field, and other parameters needed? Thanks.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3619
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 10.06.2013 13:06

It will move focus plane by physically moving the camera, but DOF calculator will not work with the rail. It is impossible to obtain meaningful result for rails at the moment, and is very hard in principle.

bernynhel
Posts: 9
Joined: 08.06.2013 08:34

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by bernynhel » 15.06.2013 20:06

Stas Yatsenko wrote:...It is impossible to obtain meaningful result for rails at the moment, and is very hard in principle.
Is that conclusion limited to my specific example of a manual focus lens and rail with Focus software or does it apply for any use of a rail with the Focus software, including with auto focus lenses?


Thanks.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3619
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 17.06.2013 13:51

DOF calculator only works when you use a lens for moving focus point. It should be disabled with Stackshot to avoid confusion, we'll do it for the next version. You can use hyperfocal distance calculator to calculate DOF in millimeters. Then you can go to Settings -> Stackshot and set step size to, say, 1 mm. Now you can use the number obtained with hyperfocal distance calculator to set the appropriate interval between shots. For example, you've calculated DOF to be 5 mm at closest point, and you've set 1 mm step size in the settings. Then you should set interval between shots to 5 steps, which will result in 5 mm.

bernynhel
Posts: 9
Joined: 08.06.2013 08:34

Re: Stackshot Macro Rail

Unread post by bernynhel » 17.06.2013 21:24

Thanks.

Post Reply