Struggling with Helicon Focus

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

stevemw
Posts: 1
Joined: 01.08.2008 05:58

Struggling with Helicon Focus

Unread post by stevemw » 01.08.2008 07:10

Hello. I'm new to the forums. I've had Helicon Focus for a while and used it with mixed results. Today I am trying to photograph a knife, and nothing I can do seems to make it work right. Here is the latest attempt.

Any ideas where I am going wrong? I'm using a tripod and a Novoflex focussing rack, with a remote release and mirror lockup, however, the tripod is standing on a thick carpet so it's not impossible there is some fractional movement taking place. Aperture is f8 and lighting is tungsten (I tried using a Nikon SB-24 flash but discovered that the light output was inconsistent and I ended up with a striped effect)
Attachments
42pix_20080801_DSC2717_HF.jpg
42pix_20080801_DSC2717_HF.jpg (182.83 KiB) Viewed 4688 times

User avatar
Dan Kozub
Posts: 355
Joined: 24.03.2004 18:14

Unread post by Dan Kozub » 03.08.2008 20:31

First of all you need to make more photos with smaller step. Focused areas should overlap so that the program has enough information to reconstruct the final image. After you get full object sharp, experiment with Method and Radius.

Guest

Unread post by Guest » 04.08.2008 01:54

Thanks Dan. My earlier attempts were made from more images - but these produced more ghosting. Anyway, I shall persevere. I think I'll start by moving table and tripod onto a concrete floor so I can be sure there is no movement taking place.

User avatar
Dan Kozub
Posts: 355
Joined: 24.03.2004 18:14

Unread post by Dan Kozub » 04.08.2008 08:35

Ghosting can also appear if the program is not able to align images. This is can be your case because the details level on the blade is very low and the shape of the object is linear. I would suggest to disable or decrease Autoadjustment settings in the Parameters. Or, you may try to add one more object to the scene, a white line perpendicular to the blade. You can erase this line later by clonning.

Post Reply