Invalid size

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Locked
Charlesjsharp
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.06.2018 18:58

Invalid size

Post by Charlesjsharp » 14.09.2018 16:04

I've just started using Helicon Focus and I'm finding it really irititating. I'm trying to render two images shot hand held using Helicon Tube. The camera moved during shooting and the images don't render well. So my logical solution is to crop the images so that they are aligned then Helicon Focus can do its job. But I get error message 'invalid size' even though the cropped images have an identical pixel size.

Charlesjsharp
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.06.2018 18:58

Re: Invalid size

Post by Charlesjsharp » 15.09.2018 10:58

I've tried again with different images and this time I got a different error message which is: internal render error:5. Annoying.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3687
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Invalid size

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 17.09.2018 09:25

We fixed it. Please download and install the latest release of Helicon Focus 7:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/software-downloads/

Charlesjsharp
Posts: 3
Joined: 04.06.2018 18:58

Re: Invalid size

Post by Charlesjsharp » 17.09.2018 18:33

That was a really quick response thank you. It seems to work great so the fix is good. I removed software version 6.8 manually after installing the new software.

Locked