Retouch/cloning does not work

Shooting in macro mode, techniques, tips & tricks

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Post Reply
schneidried
Posts: 2
Joined: 14.10.2018 22:32

Retouch/cloning does not work

Post by schneidried » 14.10.2018 22:38

Hello,

I am sure this question has been questioned before but sadly I could not find the proper topic. What is my problem: The retouch/cloning brush ist not working. When using it (I tried any setting of the brush itself, every source image, every stacking method) it is at best producing some strange, irregular artifacts consisting of roundish and square-like black structures. In the help book no special procedure was mentioned, so I hope you can help me. I hope in activating a hidden box will solve this problem.

Thanks,
schneidried

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3687
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Retouch/cloning does not work

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 15.10.2018 11:07

Hello,
Please right-click each of the brush parameter sliders to reset it to default, then try again. Which version of Helicon Focus are you using?

schneidried
Posts: 2
Joined: 14.10.2018 22:32

Re: Retouch/cloning does not work

Post by schneidried » 15.10.2018 19:27

Hello,

I am using the pro version 7.0.2

Thank you very much. After putting the brush settings to zero and reset via right-click it worked perfectly. Strange how things can be fixed sometimes.

Post Reply