Page 1 of 1

Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 16.03.2015 23:44
by PhilA
Stas, I have loaded some stacks of images, all in landscape orientaton when viewed normally on the camera and on the PC, but some of them change into portrait when in Helicon Focus Lite 6.2.2, and an Invalid Size error shows if an attempt is made to render them. I am uploading two adjacent images, one remains in the normal landscape mode, the other changes into portrait when sitting in the Helicon input list. Images are from a Canon 600D attached to a stereomicroscope. I have never had this problem with images taken with a Canon Powershot A640 on the same microscope.

Re: Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 17.03.2015 12:28
by Stas Yatsenko
Please try the latest release of Helicon Focus:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/software-downloads/

Re: Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 17.06.2015 16:49
by jmac_86
Hey PhilA,

I'm not sure if you've solved the issue - but just in case you haven't I found a little work around when I ran into a similar (I think) problem.

I made note of which were the files that switched orientation, then I rendered both sets separately - the ones that switched orientation and the ones that stayed. After doing retouching to both sets separately, I saved them as their own jpeg files. After that, I simply opened that file up, rotated it and saved it again, then stacked both the 'final' images together in Helicon. Worked like a charm!

I know this won't work for everyone, but depending what you need the end product for it can be acceptable. Hope this helped a little!

Re: Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 19.06.2015 11:06
by Stas Yatsenko
Thanks for the samples! We will try to fix this issue ASAP.

Re: Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 13.08.2016 04:47
by veero
I have this problem too, and have the most up to date version I just installed.
Is there any work done on this bug?

Re: Some stack images change orientation when loaded

Posted: 13.08.2016 13:19
by Stas Yatsenko
Please see discussions in forum on this topic:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=9300