Page 1 of 1

No Montage?

Posted: 23.09.2015 00:03
by nimitz-benedicto99
Hello Stas,
Can you please help me get Montage.
I had Montage before, but when I updated the other week,
no more Montage.
What do I do to get it back.
Thanks
:D
Mitz

Re: No Montage?

Posted: 23.09.2015 11:57
by Stas Yatsenko
We removed Helicon Montage from installation. We decided not to support it in the future version. If you like it and want to use, I would recommend to install older version into different folder to call Montage from there.
http://www.heliconsoft.com/downloads/HeliconFilter5.3.1.3.exe

Re: No Montage?

Posted: 23.09.2015 20:55
by nimitz-benedicto99
Ok Stas. Will do.

Thanks

Re: No Montage?

Posted: 16.10.2016 13:11
by dogcatcher
Without Montage how do I insert part of one image onto another?
I have a macro shots of damaged leaves and wish to place a stacked shot of the culprit insect in a corner of the first shot. I am working with leaf miners and whishing to add pictures of the adult stage to those of the mines. Any (simple) suggestion?

In the absence of Montage I have something in mind similar to inserting text but substituting another jpg. :idea:

John

Re: No Montage?

Posted: 17.10.2016 11:38
by Stas Yatsenko
You can install older version into different folder to call Montage from there:
http://www.heliconsoft.com/downloads/HeliconFilter5.3.1.3.exe