Does HR Support Continuous Shooting?

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
User avatar
NewtonW
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.10.2017 06:31

Does HR Support Continuous Shooting?

Unread postby NewtonW » 17.11.2017 07:48

Hello, Stas! I'm a new user of HR and have only taken a few stacks. I am away from my gear for a few weeks and can't check for myself at this time. Will HR keep up if I set my camera to continuous shooting of say, in the range of 4 to 10 FPS? Will I gain any speed by doing that as apposed to using the single shot mode setting in my camera? It would help in shooting live subjects and eliminate slight changes in lighting (I like to use natural light when possible). I can easily shoot 10 FPS RAW. I am just curious until I can get back to shooting.

Thanks in advance,

Newton "Andy"

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3309
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Does HR Support Continuous Shooting?

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 17.11.2017 15:13

There is a continuous shooting option in Helicon Remote, but it cannot be combined with focus bracketing.
We offer two ways of doing what you want: using a Stackshot macro rail and burst focus bracketing feature in Helicon Remote (the macro rail moves continuously at a calculated speed while the camera is shooting), or using our focus bracketing tube which is an extension ring placed between the camera and the lens that requires no software.

User avatar
NewtonW
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.10.2017 06:31

Re: Does HR Support Continuous Shooting?

Unread postby NewtonW » 17.11.2017 17:05

Thank you, Stas. My first choice was the tube, but it would not work with my laptop or Android tablet (I have no smartphone) so I returned it.
Thank you for the quick reply.

Newton "Andy"

mrose
Posts: 34
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Does HR Support Continuous Shooting?

Unread postby mrose » 26.11.2017 15:06

After many attempts with my new FB Tube and my Android phone & Tablet, I got no communication (flashing green led). Then I tried my wife's iphone & that worked well. Then I went back to the Androids and they all worked too! Why is this? maybe we will never know.


Return to “Helicon Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests