Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Dave Canon
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2017 22:04

Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Dave Canon » 12.11.2017 22:10

I have been using Helicon Remote on my Hudl for some time successfully. Even after I upgraded my Canon 5D2 to a 5D4 the remote was working fine until a few weeks ago. Now when I run Helicon, I just get a blank screen which eventually times out. I have tried uninstalling and re-installing but no difference. I would welcome advice? Other Apps still run fine on my Hudl.

Dave

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3309
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 13.11.2017 11:59

Does it only happen when the camera is connected, or without any camera, too?
We have no idea what could be causing this behavior. Have you tried restarting Android (powering off and back on)?

Dave Canon
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2017 22:04

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Dave Canon » 13.11.2017 23:38

It still happens even after a complete power down. It is not responding whether or not the camera is connected.

Dave

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3309
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 15.11.2017 15:10

We have found and fixed the problem, and will publish an update later today.

Dave Canon
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2017 22:04

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Dave Canon » 21.11.2017 14:10

Thanks, I have installed the up-to-date version and now HR runs on the Hudl 1. However, I have just spent several hours trying to set up my EOS 5D Mkiv to capture shots for focus stacking. While the Hudl connects to the camera and HR runs and recognises the camera and shows a live view image (camera set to manual exposure and AF), almost all controls/settings are greyed out. This is true for the Exposure menu, focus menu and for tools, If I select bracketing I can select the number of shots but cannot actually capture any shots. It is annoying as I was able to use HR remote with my 5D4 until recently. Cannon Connect works fine but it does not have a focus stacking feature.

Dave

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3309
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 21.11.2017 15:18

Try resetting the camera body settings.

Dave Canon
Posts: 4
Joined: 12.11.2017 22:04

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Dave Canon » 25.11.2017 19:45

I have spent several more hours on this. I have gone back through the camera WiFi settings but still the Hudl connects to the camera and Helicon Remote recognises the camera and shows a live view. Most of the he camera controls (e.g . Preview, take a picture) have no effect and are mostly greyed out on HR. Also while the camera was initially set to Raw when Helicon remote is connected it is often S1. I can usually alter the exposure settings on HR but they do not effect the camera. When I exit HR, it leaves my camera locked up and I have to power down. When powering back up, I find the quality setting has been changed to S1. It seems that the camera EOS 5D4 and HR do not communicate correctly.

What settings in particular should be reset in the camera? I would not want to clear all my settings as there are many and it took some time to set them.

Dave

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3309
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Helicon Remote and Hudl 1

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 27.11.2017 16:00

If I knew which specific setting needs changing, I would have certainly said so. Also, I can't be certain a reset will help, but sometimes it does.
Can't you save your settings to a memory card, and then restore them? I know Nikon cameras have this feature.


Return to “Helicon Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests