Image Exposure View

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
mrose
Posts: 31
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Image Exposure View

Unread postby mrose » 31.07.2017 17:49

Hi Stas, When using my Nikon D750 the image in the Remote main window is identical to "Preview" or "take picture". If I change any setting like ISO the image changes to reflect this.
When I then try this with the D610 this does not happen. The image in the main window does not alter when I change ISO or anything else. The changes only appear in "preview" or "take picture".
This is with both tablet and workstation versions.
I cannot see I am doing anything wrong here - do you have any ideas?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3958
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 31.07.2017 20:29

Check whether Tools -> Live view -> Exposure simulation is enabled. If it's grayed out, this camera does not support exposure simulation.

mrose
Posts: 31
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread postby mrose » 01.08.2017 18:06

Stas - Yes thank you, that is the problem. In a way it would be useful if all these oddities that users find with individual cameras could go on a database. So now we have a Nikon D610 which can record video via wi-fi but has no exposure simulation - and the D750 is the exact opposite! :(

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3958
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 02.08.2017 10:20

D610 can do that? Interesting, I didn't know.
Yes, some kind of a knowledge base could be useful indeed.

mrose
Posts: 31
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread postby mrose » 03.08.2017 19:37

Yes the D610 with the WU-1b adapter will record video via Wi-Fi controlled by Helicon Remote.
Which is why it is so frustrating that this feature is disabled in the newer D750.


Return to “Helicon Remote”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests