Image Exposure View

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
mrose
Posts: 45
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Image Exposure View

Unread post by mrose » 31.07.2017 17:49

Hi Stas, When using my Nikon D750 the image in the Remote main window is identical to "Preview" or "take picture". If I change any setting like ISO the image changes to reflect this.
When I then try this with the D610 this does not happen. The image in the main window does not alter when I change ISO or anything else. The changes only appear in "preview" or "take picture".
This is with both tablet and workstation versions.
I cannot see I am doing anything wrong here - do you have any ideas?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3530
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 31.07.2017 20:29

Check whether Tools -> Live view -> Exposure simulation is enabled. If it's grayed out, this camera does not support exposure simulation.

mrose
Posts: 45
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread post by mrose » 01.08.2017 18:06

Stas - Yes thank you, that is the problem. In a way it would be useful if all these oddities that users find with individual cameras could go on a database. So now we have a Nikon D610 which can record video via wi-fi but has no exposure simulation - and the D750 is the exact opposite! :(

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3530
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 02.08.2017 10:20

D610 can do that? Interesting, I didn't know.
Yes, some kind of a knowledge base could be useful indeed.

mrose
Posts: 45
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Image Exposure View

Unread post by mrose » 03.08.2017 19:37

Yes the D610 with the WU-1b adapter will record video via Wi-Fi controlled by Helicon Remote.
Which is why it is so frustrating that this feature is disabled in the newer D750.

Post Reply