FTDI driver

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

FTDI driver

Unread post by MikeCT » 24.10.2016 20:04

As I understand it the FTDI driver is required for Remote to operate. Unfortunately Stackshot 3X will not function if the driver is present. Is there any conversation between the two developers about finding a resolution since it means I cannot have both working at the same time?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3564
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: FTDI driver

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 25.10.2016 13:28

Windows or Mac? The FTDI is not required on either system, so the solution is to remove the driver.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: FTDI driver

Unread post by MikeCT » 22.11.2016 16:06

Stas Yatsenko wrote:Windows or Mac? The FTDI is not required on either system, so the solution is to remove the driver.

But I keep getting this error message, which leads to the installation of the FTDI driver.
Attachments
FTDI Msg.png
FTDI Msg.png (44.05 KiB) Viewed 9151 times

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3564
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: FTDI driver

Unread post by Stas Yatsenko » 23.11.2016 10:03

Now I see what you mean. That's not really a driver, on the contrary - it's a dummy component that does nothing on itself and prevents Mac OS from loading an actual FTDI driver - because that driver will break Remote (and many other applications that use FTDI).

So you've followed the on-screen instructions and it didn't work?

Post Reply