Stackshot 3X

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Stackshot 3X

Post by MikeCT » 23.08.2016 12:38

Stas

I know you have mentioned this, but do you have any thoughts about Remote becoming compatible with Stackshot3X?

It will be out next week! :D
We are working on it, not sure about the release date.
It is on our to-do list.
There are just not enough users to make it worthwhile.

Thanks

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3711
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 23.08.2016 19:13

Somewhere between "We are working on it" and "It is on our to-do list". It is a higher priority task that needs a good amount of thought before we start actually implementing it.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by MikeCT » 23.08.2016 22:00

A lot better than option four.
One feature I would really like is that as each stack is completed it is stored in a separate folder (as you do with the current setup) Right now Stackshot 3X places everything in a single folder which can complicate the focusing process.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3711
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 27.08.2016 08:37

Are you referring to Helicon Remote or standalone operation? If you're shooting stacks in Remote, you can choose to create a new folder for each stack. If you're using Remote to only pull images, you can still do menu -> Stack -> New stack every time you begin a new stack to put it in a new folder.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by MikeCT » 27.08.2016 12:23

While I can set the folder with Remote, once control is handed over to Stackshot 3X it places all the files into that folder, with no break since Stackshot has no options for storage and Remote is now playing no role.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3711
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 29.08.2016 10:56

Right. That's what the manual "New stack" command is for.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by MikeCT » 29.08.2016 12:52

A manual process doesn't work for me. Some of my shoots last several hours, so I don't want to sit there waiting to create a new stack every ten minutes, I would like to be able to press Start on Stackshot and go away to work on something else.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3711
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 29.08.2016 15:21

I understand, and that is how it will work once multiple axes are supported.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Stackshot 3X

Post by MikeCT » 29.08.2016 18:50

Great. Thanks for the encouraging news. The combination of Helicon and Stackshot has been a real game changer for me.

Post Reply