Manual focussing

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Manual focussing

Post by MikeCT » 29.08.2014 19:57

I am using a Nikon D5300, which loses all focussing and aperture control without a lens. I have used the 'show focussed' tool to manually change focus and create stacks with some success, though I am never certain if I have managed to get every layer included

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Manual focussing

Post by MikeCT » 29.08.2014 21:57

I thought I had attached two examples, but they haven't shown up.

The steps I followed were
Upload attachment
Choose file (name appears in window)
Add the file
Submit

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3811
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Manual focussing

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 03.09.2014 11:00

You can send images to support@heliconsoft.com

Please describe your set up, as I understand you are using camera without a lens with StackShot?

Post Reply