Autofocus doesn't

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Autofocus doesn't

Post by MikeCT » 23.07.2014 15:02

While I normally use Stackshot, I decided to try focus stacking, to compare the results. After setting up, I click choose Autofocus, then click on the nearest point on the screen image. The camera briefly focusses on the chosen spot, then goes completely out of focus. Maybe I am missing a key step, but clearly things are not working as expected.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3805
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Autofocus doesn't

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 24.07.2014 11:54

AF during live view is shaky at best. Since all we're doing is commanding the camera to focus at the specific point, there's nothing we can do about it. It's not a bug in our code.

MikeCT
Posts: 104
Joined: 08.04.2014 19:56

Re: Autofocus doesn't

Post by MikeCT » 24.07.2014 13:20

Thanks. At least I won't spend the next week figuring out what I was doing wrong.

Post Reply