Remote and extension tubes

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
User avatar
Toby996
Posts: 6
Joined: 13.10.2018 23:48

Remote and extension tubes

Post by Toby996 » 18.11.2018 18:48

Using remote on my Canon 6D with the 100m f2.8 macro lens I get great results but when I add an extension tube(Kenko) I can’t set focus limit points.
I can manually focus on a point then click on the symbol in Remote on my laptop and it recognises it. I then turn on the AF and use the arrows to adjust the next focus point but there seems to be no connection between the software and the lens. I don’t get this problem when no extension tube is employed. Is this normal?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Remote and extension tubes

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 19.11.2018 14:43

Does AF work with this tube?

User avatar
Toby996
Posts: 6
Joined: 13.10.2018 23:48

Re: Remote and extension tubes

Post by Toby996 » 19.11.2018 23:06

Yes, no prblem

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Remote and extension tubes

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 20.11.2018 12:37

I'm not sure what to advise, don't think there's anything we can do on our end. The problem (whatever it might be) is between the tube, the lens and the camera.

User avatar
Toby996
Posts: 6
Joined: 13.10.2018 23:48

Re: Remote and extension tubes

Post by Toby996 » 20.11.2018 15:36

Ok. I’ll try some other tubes and see if the problem persists or it’s just a one off with this particular tube.

Post Reply