Issues with Tamron 90 macro

General discussions, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
RobertKey
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.10.2018 12:32

Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by RobertKey » 05.10.2018 12:50

This is for the first time I am facing issue with Tamron 90mm macro. It doesn't accept directions for focus. Seems as if is lens is set to manual. Can be other reasons too about I do not know.
The case is, lens is a pull instrument and seems there is no switch for auto.

Everything works good with Sigma 150 same as Nikkor.

Isn't it compatible with the Tamron 90 ?

Any ideas?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 08.10.2018 09:31

Many Tamron lenses can't adjust focus in remote control mode. I guess this is one of them.

mrose
Posts: 50
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by mrose » 09.10.2018 00:50

I don't know which version of Tamron 90mm macro has problems but I have used the 1:1 Macro SP USD Di and it has always worked flawlessly with my D610 and D750 with Remote & with FB Tube

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 09.10.2018 14:10

Thanks for the info!

So which exact model is the Tamron that doesn't work?

mrose
Posts: 50
Joined: 02.04.2014 16:50

Re: Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by mrose » 18.10.2018 18:56

Since there are several Tamron 90mm Macro lenses, just to clarify that mine (that worked perfectly) is the f 004. The later version is the f 017.

Chosenknight
Posts: 1
Joined: 20.12.2018 23:46

Re: Issues with Tamron 90 macro

Post by Chosenknight » 20.12.2018 23:49

I am running Helicon Remote with the newer f 017 version, and it works great also.

Post Reply