Access violation during retouching

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Post Reply
User avatar
brucek
Posts: 13
Joined: 21.11.2016 22:23

Access violation during retouching

Post by brucek » 22.11.2016 03:28

I've seen this twice out of a couple of dozen stacks. I'm not sure exactly what triggers it, but this is my best recollection of what I was doing. I had been retouching a 40-frame stack (from Lightroom) and was using shift-scroll to adjust the color tolerance slider. After that, in the output window, the brush preview was acting weird. It produced a brush-width line that followed the cursor around, starting from a previous edit point. (I had mistakenly adjusted the brightness slider down quite a bit, so this was easy to see.) Shortly after I noticed that, and was playing around with it, it froze for a while with an with the green and white circle hourglass and then hit this access violation:

Unhandled exception at 0x00007ff6b85e7565 in HeliconFocus.exe: 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x0000000000000010.

Windows 10, ASUS Z87-PRO, 32 GB RAM, Intel i7-4770K, 3.5 GHz, EVGA GeForce GTX 970 04G-P4-2972-KR 4GB.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Access violation during retouching

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 22.11.2016 11:31

Please send us a bug report from Helicon Focus (menu -> Help -> Report a bug). Paste your previous message (the problem description) into the "Comment" field.

User avatar
brucek
Posts: 13
Joined: 21.11.2016 22:23

Re: Access violation during retouching

Post by brucek » 12.01.2017 03:22

I found an easy way to reproduce this today and did another "Report a bug".
1. Use lightroom's export to Helicon on 182 frames
2. Do a pyramid stack
3. Go into retouch mode
4. Before making any changes, hit Ctrl-Z
Bang! access violation

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3768
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Access violation during retouching

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 13.01.2017 12:14

Thanks! It will be fixed in the next version.

Post Reply