Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Post Reply
marlin
Posts: 13
Joined: 08.10.2013 23:27

Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by marlin » 08.11.2013 02:52

Dear all,

I recently purchased 'helicon pro'. (Focus and remote apps) The product description states that it supports Batch processing of files (with different settings).

Can some one please point me to instructions and guidelines for accomplishing this task?

Thank you.
Marlin.



marlin
Posts: 13
Joined: 08.10.2013 23:27

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by marlin » 08.11.2013 20:51

Stas,

thank you so much. I'm on it.

Marlin

marlin
Posts: 13
Joined: 08.10.2013 23:27

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by marlin » 08.11.2013 21:55

Dear Stas,

I read the link that you previously sent:
(http://heliconsoft.com/focus/help/english/batch.html)

Unfortunately, I can not locate any "queue" options or icons 'under' or within the "Parameters" tab.

What I'm I missing here? I must be missing something?

I am at this point wondering if I am using the 'Lite' versions of H-Focus.
Is there a way to easily confirm this? I also looked around the Helicon website, and did not find a download to 'Focus Pro'.

Previously we did purchase the 'Pro' version and I input the 'reg key' ---- which was accepted and confirmed.

I have a lot of processing to do and need the Batch feature.

thanks in advanced.
Marlin.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3712
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 12.11.2013 13:32

Please try the latest beta version 6. There is no Queue anymore, you just run processing and it is processed in the background, while you are adding new stack.

marlin
Posts: 13
Joined: 08.10.2013 23:27

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by marlin » 17.01.2014 06:45

Dear Stas,

hi. I'm finally getting around to batch processing my stack data.

I have numerous data stacks that I need to process, and I'd like to process them all at once.

I'm using Helicon Focus 6. I'm on a Mac and while processing One stack is easy, drag and drop the files and click Render.

When I add images to the Source Image list, it asks if I want to Clear, and I click No.

My images get added to the Source Images, but I guess that I'm expecting Helicon Focus to take over from that point and start to batch the images.

I'm I missing something basic here, can you please give me some guidance or perhaps a URL?

thank you! I look forward to your reply.

Marlin.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3712
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 20.01.2014 12:02

First of all, you can use command menu\File\Add subfolders to process folder with all its subfolders. The program will automatically add stacks and queue them for processing.

Manual mode is the following: add files, start render, add other files, start render, etc. You do not need to wait till the first stack is completed, you just start new stacks again and again.

marlin
Posts: 13
Joined: 08.10.2013 23:27

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by marlin » 24.01.2014 01:04

H-Focus-01.png
H-Focus-01.png (140.55 KiB) Viewed 4380 times
hi Stas,

thanks for the message about the subfolders and batch.

unfortunately, its still not working for me.
As instructed, I went to File, Add Subfolders, browsed to my folders --- try to start the render and it shuts down ....

Attached are two screen shots of my Helicon Focus UI.

Also attached is the Error 'code' that is auto generated by the app after it crashes.

thank you for your continued help.

Marlin.
Attachments
H-Focus-02.png
H-Focus-02.png (144.69 KiB) Viewed 4380 times

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3712
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Batch processing multiple stacks : helicon focus

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 27.01.2014 12:13

Thanks for reporting this bug. We checked again and were able to reproduce it. So we add it to our to do list for the next version.

Post Reply