D3100 "Remote"

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
Rob
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.08.2008 21:59

D3100 "Remote"

Post by Rob » 28.11.2012 18:40

Stas is there any intention to upgrade Remote to work with the D3100. It's a very popular camera, there must be many more users who would like to use the facility if it worked.
When I upgraded my account last night I was delighted, until I plugged my camera in and discovered it isn't supported. Any hope?

Part two:
Is there a plugin for Lightroom 4 please? I could not find it using the Plugin manager.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: D3100 "Remote"

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 29.11.2012 12:18

D3000/D3100/D3200 cameras have very limited remote control capabilities. More functions seem to be available via Wi-Fi WU-1 adpater, but these functions are not available via regular USB protocol. We do not plan to support these cameras in the near future.

Helicon Focus can be called from Lightroom.
I would recommend to uninstall Helicon Focus, make sure that folder with LR plugin is empty
c:\Users\....\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Lightroom\Modules\HeliconFocus.lrplugin
You can also search "HeliconFocus.lrplugin" on your disk and delete/rename those folders if found.
And install the program anew.

Rob
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.08.2008 21:59

Re: D3100 "Remote"

Post by Rob » 29.11.2012 19:51

Thanks I'll have a look at the plugin fix later.
If the D3100 is so limited it might be worth my while picking up a Nikon that is supported and use it solely for Helicon Macro work.
Is there a list of Nikons that are supported please?

Rob
Posts: 10
Joined: 23.08.2008 21:59

Re: D3100 "Remote"

Post by Rob » 29.11.2012 22:26

OK problem sorted, thanks. :)

Post Reply