Retouching feature

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

Matt Rasmussen

Retouching feature

Unread postby Matt Rasmussen » 28.05.2011 14:44

I've just begun using the tool and when I want to retouch the image it's sometimes quite time consuming to search through the stack to find the image I want. I would assume the data would be available to allow a click on the final image to snap you directly to the image used for focus in that area, I would find that handy with large stacks.

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3959
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 30.05.2011 10:48

We just implement such feature in our new Windows version. We will send you a link for tests. Your feedback is very welcome. Please contact us via support@heliconsoft.com

Matt Rasmussen

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby Matt Rasmussen » 30.05.2011 19:07

Wow, that's really great, that saves a lot of time in a big stack!

russ heller
Posts: 8
Joined: 19.03.2010 07:20

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby russ heller » 01.06.2011 04:19

Excellent! I just logged in to request exactly the same feature! It will be a tremendous improvement to workflow.

Also, is there a way to save progress on retouching a stack of images so that it doesn't all have to be done in one shot (and as a security in case of a crash)?

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3959
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 02.06.2011 10:33

This is also implemented in new Windows version. You can save a "project" and open it later to continue retouching.

StaceyRain
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.05.2017 03:13

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby StaceyRain » 05.05.2017 03:18

Is there any plan to develop this feature (of being able to open a project file and continue retouching) for a Mac platform? It's a feature on my menu, but it doesn't work. Thanks!

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3959
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: Retouching feature

Unread postby Stas Yatsenko » 05.05.2017 10:20

The feature has been present in both Mac and Windows versions of Helicon Focus for many years. In what way does it not work?

Make sure you have the latest Helicon Focus version (http://www.heliconsoft.com/downloads/HeliconRemote.dmg)


Return to “Helicon Focus: Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests