x64 Issue ?

Announcement of new releases, bugs, support, suggestions
Post Reply
g0b
Posts: 26
Joined: 26.02.2009 00:39

x64 Issue ?

Post by g0b » 08.02.2010 01:11

Hi,

Just bought Helicon Focus X64. But when I run it, I only see a 32bits process running.
I've tried to run HF as administrator as said in a previous thread, but it does not fix the problem.
I'm running HF 5.0 under Windows 7 x64. Any clue ?

Thanks,
g0b

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: x64 Issue ?

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 08.02.2010 16:32

Helicon Focus runs 64 bit processing server for calculations if you have 64 bit OS and X64 license.

g0b
Posts: 26
Joined: 26.02.2009 00:39

Re: x64 Issue ?

Post by g0b » 15.02.2010 17:32

I can't see any process called "HeliconFocusServer64.exe" in task manager. and HeliconFocus *32 seems to do all the job. What can be wrong ?

Thanks,
g0b

g0b
Posts: 26
Joined: 26.02.2009 00:39

Re: x64 Issue ?

Post by g0b » 16.02.2010 03:10

In fact, it seems "HeliconServer64" is not launched with raw files. is it normal ? but with bitmap files, it is here and working :-)

g0b

User avatar
Stas Yatsenko
Posts: 3850
Joined: 06.05.2009 14:05
Contact:

Re: x64 Issue ?

Post by Stas Yatsenko » 16.02.2010 19:15

This is strage, the server should be launched for all kind of files. Please check again and send us one of the raw file for tests.

Post Reply