Impossible to load a pano (1.2Mb), screen empty

General discussions

Moderator: Stas Yatsenko

User avatar
pfgbel47
Posts: 38
Joined: 20.11.2006 09:43
Location: Liège/Belgium
Contact:

Impossible to load a pano (1.2Mb), screen empty

Unread postby pfgbel47 » 20.04.2009 13:13

Hello,
I'm using HF for several years now with great satisfaction. :D
I have the version 4.82.3 Pro.
However I am confronted with a file that I can not load in order to process...
It is a panoramic photo, type jpeg and of 1.2Mb
The screen does not show any image, just an empty white window !
If I try with my original "TIFF" file (230 Mb) the result is just the same.
Please, help :(
Thanks in advance,
Pol
Photography is drawing with the light, capture it to show who you are !
http://www.geosolve.be

User avatar
pfgbel47
Posts: 38
Joined: 20.11.2006 09:43
Location: Liège/Belgium
Contact:

Unread postby pfgbel47 » 20.04.2009 14:32

I forgot to say that the image is seen when loaded from the directory where it is stored, but as soon as you choose a tool to process, the window where it was becomes white, completely white.
When loading my TIFF file, even without choosing a tool, the screen where the photo should appear is already white !!

Thank you,
Pol
Photography is drawing with the light, capture it to show who you are !

http://www.geosolve.be

User avatar
Dan Kozub
Posts: 1157
Joined: 24.03.2004 18:14

Unread postby Dan Kozub » 22.04.2009 09:35

Pol,

I would appreciate if you send us this photo for tests (http://heliconsoft.com/ftp.html).

Do you have the same problem with 4.93 version?

User avatar
pfgbel47
Posts: 38
Joined: 20.11.2006 09:43
Location: Liège/Belgium
Contact:

Unread postby pfgbel47 » 22.04.2009 13:22

Dan Kozub wrote:Pol,
I would appreciate if you send us this photo for tests (http://heliconsoft.com/ftp.html).
Do you have the same problem with 4.93 version?




Hello Dan,
I tried this morning with the latest version (my licence is no longer accepted...) but the problem remains entire.
There is no need to try with the jpeg type as I do have to work in higher resolution for my outputs, so I tried with the lightest possible TIFF format (827 Mb) and it still does not work. :cry:
It is no longer a white window that appears, but a black one where the image should appear in the console of Helicon Filter.
The file is: 827Mb, TIFF uncompressed, 16bit/channel, 13401x4047 pixels.
Difficult to send it to you due to the volume...
What do you suggest ?

Thanks in advance for your advices :D

Pol
Photography is drawing with the light, capture it to show who you are !

http://www.geosolve.be


Return to “Helicon Filter: General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests